NY 850717 April 6, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 850717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Withrow, Zerwekh & Company 1241 Watson Center Road Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated March 15, 1990, on behalf of your client, Hub Distributing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number J5030-5, which you describe as a "jacket", is a woman's waist-length blouse. The garment is cut and sewn from 100% cotton, woven fabric and features three-quarter-length sleeves with partially hemmed edges; elasticized armholes; a very wide collar, with eyelet embroidery, which extends out to and covers the shoulders; a broad, V-shaped neckline; a full, frontal opening secured by a five-button placket; and a straight, bottom edge. The garment is not designed for wear over other outer garments. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton blouses. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem . The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport