NY 850681 April 3, 1990 CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 850681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4401.30.4090 Mr. Gary E. Crawford A. N. Deringer, Inc. HC 76 P.O. Box 625 Jackman, ME 04945-0559 RE: The tariff classification of sawdust pellets from Canada Dear Mr. Crawford: In your letter dated March 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of La Mousse du Quebec Inc. and Quebec's Mulch Inc. of Woburn, Quebec. The ruling was requested on a natural product intended to be sold as cat litter but capable of other uses as an absorbent material. The product is made from the waste of pine, spruce, fir, hemlock and cedar trees. Sawdust, shavings and chips are hammered to a fine residue and then pressed through steel plates with small holes forming pellets. The submitted sample consists of a bag of wood fiber pellets of uniform 2 mm diameter and of various small lengths under 1 cm. No resins, waxes or binders are added. The applicable subheading for the sawdust pellets will be 4401.30.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sawdust and wood waste and scrap, whether or not agglomerated in logs, briquettes, pellets or similar forms. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport