NY 850664 April 5, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 850664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7309.00.0030; 8428.39.0000; 8479.90.8090 Mr. Scott A. Cohn Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of storage vessels, conveyors and mixing machinery from Japan Dear Mr. Cohn: In your letter dated March 15, 1990 on behalf of Kao Infosystems Company you requested a tariff classification ruling. The storage vessels, conveyors, and mixing machinery are intended for use in an industrial plant for the manufacture of magnetic storage media. The cylindrical storage tanks, designated WI-101, 102, 103, 104, and V-136 and 137, are made of stainless steel and have a capacity of 200 - 300 gallons. They will be used to hold various chemical powders which are used in the processing of magnetic solutions. The conveyors, referred to as U-117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 124, 125, and 126, contain stainless steel screws which serve to transport the stored chemical powders. These items will be separately imported. You also inquired about stainless steel vessels, product numbers V-114, V-116, E-114 and E-116, designed to store 200 - 300 gallons of various liquid chemicals used in the processing of magnetic solutions. Each tank will be custom-fitted with mixing equipment, product numbers KM-101 through KM-164, but the tanks and mixing equipment will again be separately imported. The mixing equipment will consist of a motor, shaft, and impeller, and will be used to agitate the liquid and keep it mixed prior to final mixing with dry powders. The applicable subheading for the WI and V series storage tanks will be 7309.00.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks of iron or steel, of a capacity exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the U-series screw conveyors will be 8428.39.0000, HTS, which provides for other continuous- action elevators and conveyors, for goods or materials: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Finally, the applicable subheading for the V and E series storage tanks and the KM series mixing equipment for these tanks, imported separately, will be 8479.90.8090, HTS, which provides for other parts of machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions.... The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Importation of the above-described items does not require a visa, nor are they the subject of any voluntary restraint agreement. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport