NY 850646 April 12 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 850646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.30.8000 Ms. Joanne D. Kennedy Shelly Hill Road Box 338B Stanfordville N.Y. 12581 RE: The tariff classification of a sleeping bag/sack from Germany. Dear Ms. Kennedy: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 15, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a sleeping bag/sack composed of woven cotton outershell with a lambswool lining. The article is used on a stroller to protect a baby from cold and wind. HTS PROVISION : Mattress supports...sleeping bags: other HTS SUBHEADING : 9404.30.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport