NY 850618 April 9, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 850618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Florence Pianko Advance Watch Co., Ltd. 26400 W. 8 Mile Road Southfield, Michigan 48034 RE: The tariff classification of coin purse/key ring/swivel snap hook from China. Dear Ms. Pianko: In your letter dated March 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a nylon textile coin purse with a base metal split-ring key-king attached to the pouch and a plastic swivel snap hook attached to the split-ring key ring. The essential character of this composite article is delivered from the nylon coin purse. The applicable subheading for the coin purse/key ring/plastic swivel snap hook will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pouch as in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man- made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport