NY 850617 April 5, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 850617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8477.80.0000 Ms. Lesley Evans Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. P.O. Box 19421 Charlotte, N.C. 28219 RE: The tariff classification of a Sandvik double belt press from West Germany. Dear Ms. Evans: In your letter dated February 26, 1990 submitted on behalf of Sandvik Process Systems you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Sandvik double belt press produces glass fibre reinforced plastic plates, mats, sheets, films and laminates on a continuous basis by application of pressure and a defined temperature. The applicable subheading for the Sandvik double belt press will be 8477.80.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these products. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport