NY 850584 Mar 27 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 850584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2010 Ms. Karla J.M. Talpey F.H. Fenderson, Inc. U.S. Customs Complex HCR 76 Box 640 Jackman, ME 04945 RE: The tariff classification of men's jackets from Canada Dear Ms. Talpey: In your letter dated March 6, 1990, on behalf of Drospo, Inc. of Quebec, Canada, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested. The items in question, styles 4126 and 4028, are men's varsity-type jackets with outershells mostly of textile, with lesser amounts of leather. The woven textile portion of the outershell fabric is a blend of 75% wool, 20% nylon and 5% other materials. Both samples have a snap front opening, slant pockets and a quilted lining in the body and sleeves. Style 4126 has small leather strips on each sleeve and the right chest and an embroidered letter on the left chest. Style 4028 has leather in the shoulders, the collar, the upper part of the sleeves and small portions near the cuffs. This sample has appliqued letters in the chest and on the back, and appliqued numbers on the left sleeve. The applicable subheading for the two jackets will be 6201.91.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 52.9 cents per kilo plus 21% ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6201.91.2010, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 42.3 cents per kilo plus 16.8% ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport