NY 850573 March 27, 1990 CLA-2-91:S:N:N3G:344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9106.20.0000 Mr. Stan H. Stockton Duncan Industries Industrial Park Road P.O. Box 849 Harrison, Arkansas 72601 RE: The tariff classification of a Duncan Parkulator from Taiwan or the Peoples Republic of China. Dear Mr. Stockton: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 12, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Duncan Parkulator, a solid-state electronic parking meter with a liquid crystal display (LCD) HTS PROVISION : Parking Meters HTS SUBHEADING : 9106.20.0000 RATE OF DUTY : 45 cents each + 7% + 2 1/2 cents per jewel. [The Parkulator is solid-state timing apparatus with no (0) antifriction jewels]. The sample is being returned to you. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport