NY 850566 April 3, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 850566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Withrow, Zerwekh & Co. 1241 Watson Center Road Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated March 15, 1990, on behalf of your client, Hub Distributing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number J5020-5, which you refer to as a "jacket", is a woman's waist-length blouse. The garment, with the exception of the upper surface of the collar, is cut and sewn from 100% cotton denim fabric; the upper surface of the collar is cut and sewn from jacquard-loomed tapestry fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with hemmed edges; a full, frontal opening secured by five metal buttons; a very wide, rounded collar which extends over the shoulders; and a V-shaped neckline. The garment is not designed for wear over other outer garments. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses, shirts and shirt- blouses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport