NY 850533 April 2, 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9613.80.2000 Mr. Al Wycroff Charles A. Redden, Inc. Hemisphere Center Route 1 & 9 South Newark, N. J. 07114 RE: The tariff classification of the "Ronson Varaflame Igniter" from Korea. Dear Mr.Wycroff: In your letter dated March 13,1990, on behalf of Ronson Corporation of Woodbridge, N.J., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question, the "Ronson Varaflame Ignitor", is described as a hand held multi-purpose electronic butane flame igniter used to light barbecues, fireplaces, stoves, and other household, outdoor and industrial applications. The applicable subheading for the igniter will be 9613.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other then flints and wicks: other lighters: electrical. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9613.80.2000, HTS, which are products of Korea are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport