NY 850522 April 11, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:353 850522, 850537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.4025; 6110.30.1520 Mr. Richard M. Wortman Grundfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th St. New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of the "Suedemark" dress, skirt and jacket and coordinating knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Wortman: In your letters dated March 15, 1990, on behalf of Ciao Originals Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. One sample is a long sleeve dress with 6 1/2 inch overlay on the top front of the dress. The skirt, cuffs, collar and self belt are made of "Suedemark" which is a imitation suede material. The balance of the dress is of knit fabric. The second sample is a set consisting of a skirt, jacket and sweater. The skirt and jacket are made of "Suedemark" material. Style number CF90-31 is a woman's full fashioned, pullover-style sweater constructed from a 70% acrylic and 30% wool knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turtle neck collar, shoulder pads, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a partial zippered opening in the back of the garment, extending from the top edge of the collar to below the nape of the neck, and a 2x2 rib knit waistband. The applicable subheading for the dress, skirt and jacket will be 6210.10.4025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The samples will be returned as requested. The dress, skirt and jacket fall within textile category designation 659. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to Export license and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport