NY 850511 April 6, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:I 359 850511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Withrow, Zerwekh & Company 1241 Watson Center Road Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated March 14, 1990, on behalf of A/C Hub Distributing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. V4140-16 is a woman's shirt constructed from a 100% cotton, finely knit fabric that measures 10 or more stitches per centimeter in both the vertical and horizontal directions. The garment reaches the waist and features the following: a) shoulder pads d) a 5 button closure b) long, hemmed sleeves e) a hemmed bottom c) a full frontal opening Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shirts, knitted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport