NY 850482 May 29, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 850482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0014 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' T-shirt from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 14, 1990, which was submitted to our laboratory on April 4, 1990, and returned on May 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dilletto EJ Hidary Sportswear. The submitted sample, Style No. 102, is a boys' T-shirt which will be imported in sizes 8-18. The T-shirt is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment has short hemmed sleeves; a rib knit, crew neckline; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. 102 will be 6109.10.0014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: boys'. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. The T-shirt falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport