NY 850446 MAR 23 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 850446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.4100 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-(methylene dioxy) phenyl acetic acid from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3,4-(methylene dioxy) phenyl acetic acid (CAS# 2861-28-1) will be 2932.90.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport