NY 850444 Apr 3 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 850444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2909.30.4000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 4-(2-methoxy ethyl) phenol from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 5, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-(2-methoxy ethyl) phenol (Cas # 56718-71-9) will be 2909.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic ethers. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.* * Chemicals imported to be used in the manufacture of photographic color couplers, are temporarily free of duty under HTS subheading 9902.29.01, when all appropiate requirements have been met. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport