NY 850418 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 850418 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Kevin Maher C - Air Custom House Brokers Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 12, 1990, on behalf of Daniel Caron, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 7014XTL is a woman's knit garment manufactured from a 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The fabric of the garment is constructed with more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with 7 button closures; shoulder pads; a round neckline; a drawstring closure at the waist; a shirt tail bottom; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; rib knit capping at the neckline; and a small rib knit border at the bottom of the garment. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style 7014XTL will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit sweaters and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Style 7014XTL falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport