NY 850407 March 19, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 850407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.6000 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne and Nagel Inc. One World Trade Center Suite 7751 New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a glass carafe for an automatic coffee machine from West Germany. Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated March 13, 1990, on behalf of Tops Mfg. Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a glass carafe used to collect coffee in an automatic coffee making machine. After importation a handle will be attached to the carafe. The carafe is designed to be used on the hot plate of the automatic coffee machine and is considered to be a part of the coffeemaker. The applicable subheading for the glass carafe for an automatic coffee machine will be 8516.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of electrothermic coffee or tea makers. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport