NY 850277 March 14, 1990 CLA-2-40:S:N:N3H:350 850277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4010.99.1510 Mr. Kurt Moss Japan Freight Consolidators (Calif.), Inc. 1800 Landmeier Rd. (Unit B) Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of various synchronous machine belts from Japan. Dear Mr. Moss: In your letter dated February 28, 1990, on behalf of Bando America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. While only one representative sample was submitted, you requested the tariff classification for ten styles identified in your correspon- dence as MXL, XL, L, H, XH, XXH, SL, DXL, DH and ZA. All are notched or crenelated synchronous belts used in power transmission and are composed of varying amounts of rubber, glass fibers and woven nylon facing material. You state all are under 20 cm in width. The applicable subheading for the belts (as you suggest) will be 4010.99.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for conveyor or transmission belts or belting, of vulcanized rubber, of a width not exceeding 20 cm, combined with textile materials, with textile components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber, power transmission belts or belting, synchronous belts. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport