NY 850243 Apr 2 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 850243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Mr. Steve Liptak Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc. 156 Williams Street New York, New York10038 RE: The tariff classification of Livefresh AC, AO, and AZ from Japan. Dear Mr. Liptak: In your letter dated March 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kanebo Zeolite USA Inc. All three products are composed of the oxides of various metals and water. We presume they are to be used in the food packaging industry. The applicable subheading for these products will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of two or more inorganic chemicals not elsewhere provided for. This subheading is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport