NY 850241 April 2, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 850241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Mardi Mastain Mastain, Donaldson & Associates 2102 Business Center Drive Irvine, CA 92715 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit wearing apparel from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Mastain: In your letter dated March 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, French terry fabric containing 21 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport