NY 850210 March 16, 1990 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 850210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Marie M. Tolbert P.O. Box 1209 Kilmarnock, VA 22482 RE: The tariff classification of pewter statuettes from England. Dear Ms. Tolbert: In your letter dated February 28, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate in your letter that you will be importing molded, hand painted, miniature pewter figurines with a sport or horse theme. The statuettes will be no larger than 4" by 4" and will be mounted on a wooden base. The applicable subheading for the statuettes will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport