NY 850112 MAR 20 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 850112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.5050 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 3-methyl mercaptopropionate from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-methyl mercaptopropionate (CAS# 2935-90-2) will be 2930.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo- sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport