NY 850086 MAR 20 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 850086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of triphenyl sulfonium chloride 50 percent solution in water from England. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for triphenyl sulfonium chloride (CAS# 4270-70-6) 50 percent solution in water will be 2930.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Duty on certain chemicals used to produce photographic color couplers is temporarily suspended under HTS 9902.29.01 subject to compliance with Customs Regulations 10.131 through 10.139. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport