NY 850083 March 12, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 850083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.5000; 2921.43.5000; 2924.29.1400 Mr. Abdul K. Saleh Paul Uhlich & Co, Inc. One Railroad Avenue Hastings-On-Hudson, N.Y. 10706 RE: The tariff classification of Beta Oxy Naphthoic Acid, CAS 92-70-6, also known as 3-Hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid from India; C- Amine CAS 88-53-9, also known as 5-Amino-2- chlorotoluene-4-sulphonic acid from India; Naphthol AS- BS, CAS 135-65-9, also known as 3-Hydroxy-3'-nitro-2- naphthanilide from India; Naphthol AS-D, CAS 135-61-5, also known as 3-Hydroxy-2' methyl-2-naphthanilide from India; Naphthol AS, CAS 92-77-3, also known as 3-Hydroxy-2-naphthanilide from India. Dear Mr. Saleh: In your letter dated February 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Beta Oxy Naphthoic Acid, CAS 92-70-6, also known as 3-Hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid will be 2918.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for C-Amine CAS 88-53-9, also known as 5-Amino-2-chlorotoluene-4-sulphonic acid will be 2921.43.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilo plus 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Naphthol AS-BS, CAS 135- 65-9, also known as 3-Hydroxy-3'-nitro-2-naphthanilide will be 2924.29.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: naphthol AS and derivatives. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Naphthol AS-D, CAS 135- 61-5, also known as 3-Hydroxy-2' methyl-2-naphthanilide will be 2924.29.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: naphthol AS and derivatives. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Naphthol AS, CAS 92-77-3, also known as 3-Hydroxy-2-naphthanilide will be 2924.29.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: naphthol AS and derivatives. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2924.29.1400, HTS, which are the products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport