NY 849942 MAR 14 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 849942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.13.5000 Mr. Abdul K. Saleh Paul Uhlich & Co., Inc. One Railroad Avenue Hastings-On-Hudson, NY 10706 RE: The tariff classification of three basic dyes from India. Dear Mr. Saleh: In your letter dated February 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following three basic dyes: Brilliant Green (basic green 1) CAS# 633-03-4 Rhodamine B500 (basic violet 10) CAS# 81-88-9 Rhodamine F4G (basic red 1) CAS# 989-38-8 The applicable subheading for these three basic dyes will be 3204.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other basic dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport