NY 849878 March 8, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:NIS:108 849878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.2000 Kenneth R. Paley Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of AT&T walkie talkies communication set from China. Dear Mr. Paley: In your letter dated February 21, 1990 on behalf of your client K Mart Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject units are plastic housed transceivers with a flexible antenna. The transceivers operate on a 9-volt alkaline battery and a frequency range of 49.82 to 49.90 megahertz. The applicable subheading for the AT&T walkie talkies communication set will be 8525.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for low-power radiotelephonic transceivers operating on frequencies from 49.82 to 49.90 MHZ. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport