NY 849861 MAR 6 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 849861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 1-bromo naphthalene from France. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 1-bromo naphthalene will be 2903.69.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Duty on certain chemicals used to produce photographic color couplers is temporarily suspended under HTS subheading 9902.29.01 subject to compliance with Customs Regulations 10.131 through 10.139. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport