NY 849858 March 15, 1990 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 849858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2825.90.6090 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of magnesium oxide from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated Febrary 20, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for magnesium oxide will be 2825.90.6090, (CAS # 1309-48-4) Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other metal oxides. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport