NY 849761 March 13, 1990 CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:115 849761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3060 Mr. Peter O. Bodnar JEC 11 Martine Ave. White Plains, N.Y. 10606 RE: The tariff classification of a roll cutter from Hungary. Dear Mr. Bodnar: In your letter dated February 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject article is known as a roll cutter. The roll cutter is intended to be used as a cutter for various materials such as wall paper, photographs, etc. The roll cutter is a hand-held device with two steel rollers set adjacent to each other and one above the other in a plastic or wood housing. The material to be slit passes between the rollers as it is pushed through. The applicable subheading for the roll cutter will be 8205.51.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household handtools, and parts thereof of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport