NY 849620 February 28, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 849620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.11.0000 Mr. Robert f. Gilbane R.W. Greeff & Co., Inc. 1445 East Putnam Avenue Old greenwich, Connecticut 06870 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Saccharin USP, CAS 128- 44-9 from China. Dear Mr. Gilbane: In your letter dated February 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Sodium Saccharin USP, CAS 128-44-9 will be 2925.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saccharin and its salts. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport