NY 849301 February 15, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 849301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Walter T. Brown Customs Import Specialist Toyomenka (America) Inc. 1285 Avenue of the Americas New York, New York 10019 RE: The tariff classification of Vitalon L from Japan. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated February 1, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter this product is composed of several inorganic chemicals and iron powder. It is used as an oxygen absorber in food products. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport