NY 849240 March 1, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:101 849240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9040; 8708.99.5090 Mr. Philip Freeman Cain Customs Brokers Inc. 421 Texano P.O. Box 150 Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of controls and control systems from Mexico. Dear Mr. Freeman: In your letter dated January 16, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Felsted Cables, Controls, and Control Systems of Holmesville, Ohio. You have enclosed descriptive literature. You submitted four items: 1. Product no. 1 (part no. 55700) is a remote valve control lever designed for mechanical control of hydraulic spool valves, with a connecting cable and valve connection kit. The principal use is in agricultural tractors. 2. Product no. 2 (part no. 58001-543) is a heavy duty, push-button gated lever, with mounting bracket and hardware included. This lever has a gated or detent feature. The principal use is in garbage/dump trucks. 3. Product no. 3 (part no. 75002-0031 w/49006 kit) is a foot pedal used as an accelerator or throttle control, which may include cables and hardware. The principal use is in mobile cranes. 4. Product no. 4 (part no. 2230-72) is an automatic transmission modulator for use with Allison, GM, or Ford automatic transmission and diesel engine combinations. This product is a signal mechanism to mechanically change gears (up- or down- shift). The principal use is in trucks. The applicable subheading for the remote valve control lever (part no. 55700) will be 8481.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of hydraulic valves. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the heavy duty push-button grated lever (part no. 58001-543), the foot pedal (part no. 75002-0031 w/49006 kit), and the automatic transmission modulator (part no. 2230-72) will be 8708.99.5090, HTS, which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8481.90.9040, HTS, which are the products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport