NY 848934 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 848934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung R.H. Macy Corporate Buying 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001-2006 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven outerwear jacket, style 40-4065, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted garment is an unlined nylon pullover. Basic characteristics include an elasticized lower edge through which a drawstring is threaded, snapped pockets at the lower front, rib- knitted cuffs, and a drawstring threaded through the upper edge of the stand-up collar. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other anoraks..., windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport