NY 848918 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:353 848918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.2000 Mr. David J. Damlich Allied Shoe Products 631 S. Vermont Palatine, IL 60067 RE: The tariff classification of try sock from Korea and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Damlich: In your letter dated January 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted. The articles are three pairs of 100% nylon warf knit socks covering the front portion of the foot. You have stated that the "Try Sock" is used in the retail industry for sanitary purposes when trying on shoes. However the nylon sock is also commonly worn by women as hosiery. These items are sold at retail and purchased for use as hosiery. The applicable subheading for the Try Sock will be 6115.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Of other synthetic fibers:...Other. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The Try Socks fall within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea and Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport