NY 848904 February 15, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 848904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a "Beam-N-Read Anywhere" light, item number PP 90168, from China. Dear Mr. Shoichet: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 19, 1990. ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a battery-operated lamp consisting of a rectangular plastic housing measuring approximately 3 1/4 inches in length, 2 1/4 inches in height and 1/2 of an inch in thickness attached at one edge by a hinge to a plastic head containing a filament bulb. A textile strap is threaded through two loops extending from both ends of the housing. The unit is powered by four "AA" cell batteries and is operated by moving the head at a perpendicular angle to the housing. The item is designed to be worn around the neck, providing illumination to any reading material in the user's hands. HTS PROVISION : Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy, other than flashlights. HTS SUBHEADING : 8513.10.4000. RATE OF DUTY : 6.9 percent ad valorem. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport