NY 848879 January 26,1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 848879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 9013.20.0000, 8537.10.0030 Mr. James R. Scuffham GE Fanuc Automation North America, Inc. P.O. Box 8106 Charlottesville, Virginia 22906 RE: The tariff classification of lasers and computer numerical controls from Japan Dear Mr. Scuffham: In your letter dated January 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The industrial CO2 lasers, in the 1KW to 3KW output range, are designed to be used in various applications such as cutting, drilling, welding and heat treating of materials such as metal, wood, plastic, and paper. According to your letter, the imported lasers are essentially devices that emit a beam of laser light. The output beam of the imported laser is not usable for any specific industrial purpose. In order to make a functional laser machine tool, a number of additonal fundamental elements must be provided by the machine tool builder in the United States. The applicable subheading for the industrial CO2 lasers will be 9013.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lasers, other than laser diodes. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Computer numerical controls, developed for the Fanuc laser series, will be separately imported. The computer numerical controls will be packaged separately, as the location on the machine tool is determined by the OEM customer in the United States. The applicable subheading for the computer numerical controls will be 8537.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for numerical controls for controlling machine tools. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Currently, there are no FCC or FDA requirements on the importation of industrial lasers and computer numerical controls for controlling machine tools. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport