NY 848529 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 848529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Freight Inc. One World Trade Center - Suite 2409 New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Turkey. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated December 8, 1989, on behalf of Jerri-Jo Knitwear Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style TS-70, is a woman's suit-type jacket which reaches the waist. It is manufactured from a finely knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. The garment features a full frontal opening with a 2 button closure and 2 non functional buttons in a double breasted design. Also featured are long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and shoulder pads sewn to the inside. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls'...suit-type jackets, ...and shorts ...knitted..., suit-type jackets, ...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style TS-70 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport