NY 848510 January 29, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 848510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2900 Mr. Manuel Aceves Grafitec International Inc. P.O. Box J Wheeling, Illinois 60090 RE: The tariff classification of Grafitec PH Pen from Japan. Dear Mr. Aceves: In your letter dated December 1, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Grafitec PH Pen is a penlike devise containing a chemical mixture. It is used by printers to test the acidic content of paper they are going to print on. The applicable subheading for Grafitec PH Pen will be 3823.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substance. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport