NY 848458 January 22, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:Nl:235 848458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. John M. Mayhall, Jr. President, Omega Pharmaceutical, Inc. P. 0. Box 43612 Birmingham, Alabama 35243-0612 RE: The tariff classification of Polymega from West Germany Dear Mr. Mayhall: In your letter dated January 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, this product is composed of an assortment of amino acids and residue protein and is used as a food or nutritional supplement. The applicable subheading for Polymega will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director, New York Seaport