NY 848421 January 12, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 848421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. One World Trade Center, Suite 7751 New York, New York 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a disposable chemical hand warmer from Japan. Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated January 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Tommers. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport