NY 848295 January 8, 1990 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 848295 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2850.00.5000 Mr. James R. Bruno Director of Sales, Mrkting & Busn. Dev. Sipsy Chemical Corporation 2137 Route 33, Suite 2 Hamilton Square, New Jersey 08690 RE: The tariff classification of lithium aluminum hydride (CAS 16853-85-3), from Russia. Dear Mr. Bruno: In your letter dated December 12, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for lithium aluminum hydride will be 2850.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other hydrides. The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport