NY 848230 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 848230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010 Donna L. Shira, Esq. Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated December 19, 1989, on behalf of your client, Evan Picone Sports, a division of Crystal Brands, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 6021/6024 MF, is a woman's short, lightweight jacket which is cut and sewn from woven fabric composed of 100% rayon. The jacket features long sleeves with single- button cuffs; a full lining; a full, frontal opening secured by a single button located at the neck; a pointed collar; two patch pockets on the chest, each of which is secured by a button; a rear shoulder yoke; a large, expandable pleat on the back; shoulder pads; and a straight bottom. The sample which you have submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport