NY 848196 January 4, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 848196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.3500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Methoxy phenethylamine, CAS # 2039-67-0 from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated December 12, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 3-Methoxy phenethylamine, CAS # 2039-67-0, will be 2922.29.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ether and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport