NY 848174 January 4, 1990 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 848174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0060 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 1 World Trade Center Suite 7751 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of metal containers from England. Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated December 15, 1989, on behalf of Chipurnoi Inc., of Sharon, Connecticut, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items, under consideration, are two empty metal tin- plate containers decorated on the outside with cartoon characters from various Walt Disney classical films. They can be used for storing candies and various other items and in addition, can also be used as a coin bank. The applicable subheading for the metal containers will be 7310.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans and similar containers of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport