NY 846958 CLA-2-65:S:N:N3H:349 846958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.5060 Mr. Steven S. Weiser Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a women's hat, style No. 6311 from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Weiser: In your letter dated November 6, 1989, on behalf of Liz Claiborne Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a woman's knit cap (style 6311). The cap is made of 91% acrylic, 5% nylon and 4% wool yarn and has a knit lining made of 100% acrylic yarn. The bottom of the hat contains an elastic braid to hold it in place. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the style 6311 will be 6505.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, ... whether or not lined or trimmed, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted or made up from Knitted or crocheted fabric, wholly or in part of braid, other. The rate of duty will be 33.1 cent per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 6311 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport