NY 846885 Nov 07, 1989 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 846885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.11.0040 Ms. Jo-Anne Hicks Epic Data Corporation 770 N Church Road Suite A Elmhurst, IL 60126 RE: The tariff classification of integrated circuits from Canada. Dear Ms Hicks: In your letter dated September 18, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the integrated circuits, identified in your letter as programmable read only memories (PROM), electronically programmable read only memories, (EPROM), erasable electronically programmable read only memories (E2PROM), programmable array logic (PAL), and gate array logic (GAL) as mounted, digital, monolithic integrated circuits which have a program "burned" into them. The applicable subheading for the integrated circuits will be 8542.11.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[m]onolithic integrated circuits, free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport