NY 846799 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:355 846799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt, style 431, from Korea. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated October 28, 1989, on behalf of Alexxus, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Characteristics of this woven garment of 65% polyester/35% cotton include a full-front, buttoned opening, a pointed collar, short sleeves, and flapped, chest pockets. There are a rib-knitted waistband and sleeve bands. Across the upper portion of each of the fronts, and extending vertically at the mid-section of each the fronts, are knitted, mesh inserts. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other shirts of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.9 cents per kg + 27.5 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport