NY 846194 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:355 846194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6205.20.2065; 6205.20.2075 Ms. Barbara Anderson International News 820 1st Avenue So. Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of a man's, style 28-C63, and a boy's, style K28-C63, woven shirt from India or Nepal. Dear Ms. Anderson: In your letter dated October 9, 1989, on your behalf and on behalf of Shah Safari Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Characteristics of this pullover of 55% cotton/45% rayon include a partial-front, buttoned opening, short sleeves, an embroidered chest pocket, and side slits. The pointed collar and sleeve bands are rib- knitted. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. Please be apprised that at the time of importation the marking must be corrected so that the country of origin and fiber content are shown on the same side of the hangtag as "HAWAIIAN" is printed. The applicable subheading for style 28-C63 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other shirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style K28-C63 will be 6205.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys' other shirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem. The shirts fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India or Nepal are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport