NY 845215 September 25, 1989 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343-845215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5000 Mr. John Moriarty Import Manager Spearhead Industries, Inc. 9971 Valley View Road Minneapolis, MN 55344 RE: The tariff classification of a water dome from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Moriarty: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 31, 1989. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a plastic water dome, known as "Dudley's Easter Dome" (item number 12085), which measures approximately 4 inches high with a 2.75 inch base diameter. It contains a comical-looking bunny holding an Easter egg. HTS PROVISION : Other household articles of plastics, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.5000. RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport