NY 845069 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:355 845069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6203.43.4010; 6201.93.3510 Mr. Walter T. Brown Toyomenka (America) Inc. 1285 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven outerwear suit from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated August 31, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One garment of the submitted suit is a pair of nylon trousers, lined with fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton. There is an elasticized waistband through which a drawstring is threaded, pockets, and elasticized ankles above which there is a vertical zipper. The other garment of the suit is a nylon jacket, lined with the same fabric as the pants are. Characteristics of this short jacket include a full-front, zippered opening which extends into the collar, pockets, an elasticized waistband and cuffs. As you have requested, the suit is being returned. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's trousers and breeches of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other anoraks..., windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647, and the jacket within 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport